2018 HALL OF FAME

AWARDS & BANQUET

Click here for Hall of Fame Inductees
Michael Van Zutphen, Victoria Palmer Heinicke, Gordon Jorgensen

To an oustanding girl in the 12-14 age division.

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Sydney Schnell

A junior player who not only displays the finest qualities during tournament play, but who also demonstrates exemplary conduct away from the court.

HEAD/PENN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Josie Frazier

For outstanding accomplishments on and off the court.  These players have demonstrated significant achievement throughout the year.

ALL ABOUT TENNIS

MALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Niroop Vallabhaneni

For outstanding sportsmanship demonstrated by a boy in the 16-18 age division.

JOHN GOODING MALE

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Max Geiger

To recognize a high school coach who is making a difference in the lives of juniors through high school tennis.

LAURIE MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

Dan Lefevre

To an outstanding organization who shows outstanding service to the local tennis community and individual members.

MEMBER ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

Matt Peck - Phoenix Tennis Center

Outstanding adult player who has high achievements for the year in USTA Phoenix, the Southwest Section and Nationally.

ADULT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Thiago Barbosa

To a captain who promotes and develops the growth of USTA Leagues by engaging new players and maintaining a competitive and fun atmosphere for all.

USTA LEAGUE SPIRIT AWARD

Sulan Peebles

To recognize the outstanding contributions of an organization or individual who service the local communitiy and help expand the image of tennis to be inclusive of all.

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AWARD

Chad & Elana Campbell 

ACEing Autism

To an outstanding boy in the 12-14 age division.

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Matthew Johanson

For outstanding accomplishments on and off the court.  These players have demonstrated significant achievement throughout the year.

ALL ABOUT TENNIS

FEMALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Josie Frazier

For outstanding sportsmanship demonstrated by a girl in the 16-18 age division.

MARILYN BYRON FEMALE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Gabriela Moss

Recognize an after school tennis instructor who helps positively shape the lives of children through tennis.

DISCOUNT TIRE SCHOOLS INSTRUCTOR

OF THE YEAR AWARD

Seth Korey Tennis Academy

To recognize the person who encourages competitive play in our community by providing and enriching sanctioned tournaments in a fun, friendly, and professional manner.

SALLY GRABHAM TOURNAMENT ENRICHMENT AWARD

Eric Anderson

For good sportsmanship, love of the game, encourages growth of the game at all levels.

MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ MEMORIAL AMBASSADOR TO TENNIS AWARD

Tracy Lawson

To a captain who has honorably represented USTA Phoenix by demonstrating good sportsmanship and leading a team to league championship levels.

USTA LEAGUE CAPTAIN OF THE YEAR

Pamela Kinney

To recognize league captains who captain 5 or more teams in a year.

LEAGUE CAPTAIN SERVICE AWARDS

Kate Baker, Jackie Marx, Lorna Jaquess, Nels Johnson, Karen Smith, Cindy Stoneman, Robert White, Pamela Kinney, Ron Martinez, Deepak Pydimarry, Sulan Peebles 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

To recognize outstanding support to USTA Phoenix.

Xavier H.S. Girls Tennis Staff

7020 E. Acoma Drive

Suite 110

Scottsdale, AZ 85254

(480)639-6700

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
AAT_logo.png